210 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, WC2H 8DP 020 7379 5399

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Shaftesbury Theatre is committed to protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your Data. We want to help you make informed decisions when you communicate with us through our website, electronic mail, post, telephone or otherwise. Please take a minute to read and understand the Policy.

This Policy, and our separate Cookies Policy, are incorporated into and form part of our Terms and Conditions.

All your Personal Data will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the General Date Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Theatre is registered with the Information Commissioner’ Office (IOC). The Data Controller is the Chief Executive and our Data Protection Registration number is Z8921732.

The Theatre places high importance on the security of personal data. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

When you communicate with us you may provide us with your name, address, email address and contact phone numbers. In addition we may have records of any transactions carried out and the fulfilment of any booking. The Theatre may retain these records.

You may also provide us with this Information through subscribing to receive news, promotions, information or updates from us.

Finally, we may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your Information in the following ways:

  1. to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  2. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us
  3. to confirm your booking
  4. to notify you about our services and any changes that may occur;
  5. to send you emails to ask you if you would like to provide feedback on the show that you attended.

In limited circumstances we may pass your Information to other third party organisations:

  1. if we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may disclose your Data to the seller or buyer;
  2. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, credit risk reduction and security matters;
  3. with your consent (for example when you subscribe to receive updates from our third party partners).

 

COOKIES

Our Website uses a standard technology called “cookies” and the web server logs to collect information about how the Website is being used. To find out about the cookies used on our websites click here.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

You can make a Subject Access Request (SAR) at any time. It must be a written request, except in exceptional circumstances, by or on your behalf for the information that we hold about you. The Theatre will not charge for responding to requests.

Requests may be made through our website, by using the form provided. The completed form gives us the information needed to deal with your request. It does not need to be used but its use will help us. Please be as detailed as possible to avoid unnecessary searches and to speed up the process. By providing a phone number or email we will be able to contact you should we need clarification.

You are entitled to be:

  • told whether any personal data about you is being processed;
  • given a description of the data, the reasons why it is processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
  • given a copy of the personal data; and
  • given details of the source of the data (where this is available).

A request will be dealt with within 28 calendar days.

The Theatre will:

  • not respond to an oral request, other than in exceptional circumstances;
  • carry out any checks necessary to be satisfied about your identity;
  • prefer email requests but also accept requests by post, Facebook or Twitter. In all instances please be clear that you are asking for your own personal data.
  • respond to all requests either by email or post to ensure confidentiality.

You do not need to tell us of the reason for your request but, it may help us find relevant information. You may make a request via a third party, a professional advisor acting on your behalf or simply someone else acting for you. We will need to be satisfied that the person is entitled to act on your behalf and reserve the right to send responses directly to you.

Children have the right to make a request, even if the child is too young to understand the implications; their personal data is theirs and does not belong to anyone else, such as a parent or guardian. The Theatre considers a child mature enough to understand their rights once beyond the age of 13. If we are confident that the child understands their rights, we shall respond to them rather than the parent.

The Theatre will acknowledge receipt of your request by an email or letter, advising of the date by which we will respond. If there is a delay we will contact you to explain the reason and the expected date of response.

As a general note, we are only obliged to provide personal data controlled by us.

We will not be able to comply with a request if to do so would mean disclosing information about another individual who can be identified from that information, unless the other individual has consented to the disclosure and/or it is reasonable in the circumstances to comply with the request without consent.

There is no limit on the number of personal data requests you can make, however, we can reserve our position when:

  • requests are made at unreasonable intervals.
  • the nature of the data is particularly sensitive.
  • the processing is likely to cause detriment (harm).
  • information is unlikely to have changed between requests.

If we decide not to provide information we will provide clear reasons.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By communicating with us you consent to our collection and use of your Data as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what Data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The Data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination inside the European Economic Area. The Data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers; such parties are certified under the Privacy Shield arrangements.

By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

 

SECURITY

We maintain the highest standards of security; however the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Any transmission from you to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Policy no longer applies to your internet browsing. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which are linked to ours, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please see our Terms of Use for more information on links to third party websites.

 

Part of the DLT group of companies | © copyright 2015 Theatre of Comedy Company Limited | All rights reserved
By using this site, you agree to our Cookies Policy | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Frequently Asked Questions | Conditions of sale | Website designed & built by AKA

Need help? Email Us Here! Chat With Us Now!

← Prev Step

Thanks for contacting us. We'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Please provide a valid name, email, and question.

Delete History