Meet the team

At the Shaftesbury, our dedicated team works hard every day to produce the best visitor experience possible. We believe in building a community of supportive, welcoming individuals who are motivated and rise to  challenges. As the largest independent theatre in the West End, we take pride in hosting shows that are original and distinctive, supported by the entire the Shaftesbury team.

Meet our team below and learn more about the achievements, responsibilities, and values of our staff.

Donald Taffner Jr.

Chairman

Learn more

Jeff Cotugno

Chief Operating Officer

Learn more

James Williams

Chief Executive

Learn more

Gareth Booker

Operations Director

Learn more

Rob Chester

Financial Director

Learn more

Michaela Moores

Head of House Management

Learn more

Kirk Golding

Head of Ticketing

Learn more

Peter Goodman

Head of Electrics

Learn more

Tara Prasad

Business Development Manager

Learn more

Jimmy Quinn

Head of Stage

Learn more

Jordan Emerson

Head of Bars and Hospitality

Learn more

Accountants – Annetjie Schwenk, David Moreno

Accounts Assistants – Christopher Munkondya

Agency Accountant – Elena Solodka

Operations Administrator – Indy Alabi

Deputy Box Office Manager – Fiona Brooke-Holland

Assistant Box Office Managers – Wendy Bishop, Karl Dean

Ticketing and House
Management Assistant – Isabelle Cook

Deputy Head of House Management – Natalie Gardner

Assistant Head of House Management – Claudia Coelho

Front of House Supervisor – Nicola Deeming, Louise Moore

Creative Venues Apprentices – Megan Goom-Davies, Toby Greatorex

Deputy Head of Bars and Hospitality – Matt Jones

Assistant Head of Bars and Hospitality – Amelia Farrelly

Retail Supervisor – Vincenzo de Liso

Bars and Hospitality Supervisor – Colleen Bryce

1911 Supervisor – Jordan Scott-Turner

Cellar Supervisor – Jennifer Burke

Box Office Brew Supervisor – Bathseba Mahray

Programming and Marketing Officer – Clara Heffernan

Deputy Head of Electrics – Irma Kent

Electrics Technician – Bill Traore

Assistant Electrician – Emily Mead

Building Electrician – Rhea Carpenter

Deputy Head of Stage – Richard Latter

Stage Technician – Reiss Barthram

IT Engineer – Sahid-Alusine Kamara

Facilities Officer – Jason Riseley

Maintenance Supervisor – Charles Augustine

Maintenance Technician – Brian Aylward

Stage Door Keeper (Day) – David Amoabeng

Stage Door Keeper (Night) – Andrei Balaban